324, City Way, ME1 2BJ
324 City Way is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Rochester. It sold for £555,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £555,000 8.2% 6.0% Jun 1999 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,549 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,970 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £555,000 £4,549 £606,365 £4,970 Jun 1999 £92,000 £754 £524,176 £4,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £606,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,460 per square metre (£308 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 324 City Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2021. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 324 City Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.