76, Higgins Lane, B32 1LJ
76 Higgins Lane is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Quinton. It sold for £262,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
£262,000 on May 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Higgins Lane.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,757 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,011 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £262,000 £2,758 £286,059 £3,011 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quinton are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,330 per square metre (£218 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Higgins Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Higgins Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2008 2008/01709/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 76 Higgins Lane Quinton Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 25 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.