81, Walter Road, SA18 2NF
81 Walter Road is a 123 m² detached home in Ammanford. It sold for £253,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £253,000 4.0% 1.8% Dec 2009 £157,000 3.1% 0.4% Mar 2006 £139,950 16.4% 14.4% May 2004 £105,000 49.6% 47.3% Sep 2002 £54,000 8.6% 7.0% Aug 1999 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Walter Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,056 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,120 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £253,000 £2,057 £260,739 £2,120 Dec 2009 £157,000 £1,276 £245,108 £1,993 Mar 2006 £139,950 £1,138 £239,986 £1,951 May 2004 £105,000 £854 £224,942 £1,829 Sep 2002 £54,000 £439 £177,109 £1,440 Aug 1999 £42,000 £341 £178,306 £1,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 520 square metres (5,597 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Walter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Walter Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.