34, Arno Road, CF63 2AS
34 Arno Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £205,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £205,000 3.1% 0.8% May 2005 £123,000 19.7% 17.7% Dec 2002 £80,000 13.3% 11.7% Dec 1999 £54,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Arno Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,180 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,411 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £205,000 £2,181 £226,651 £2,411 May 2005 £123,000 £1,309 £237,086 £2,522 Dec 2002 £80,000 £851 £260,737 £2,774 Dec 1999 £54,950 £585 £295,412 £3,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Arno Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 34 Arno Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.