22a, Forest Drive, CM16 7EY
22a Forest Drive is a 64 m² flat in Theydon Bois. It sold for £375,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £375,000 5.2% 1.9% Dec 2018 £315,000 3.2% 0.9% Jun 2005 £207,000 15.7% 13.1% Jul 2004 £181,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22a, Forest Drive.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,859 per square metre (£544 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,644 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £375,000 £5,859 £361,191 £5,644 Dec 2018 £315,000 £4,922 £329,078 £5,142 Jun 2005 £207,000 £3,234 £330,342 £5,162 Jul 2004 £181,000 £2,828 £290,823 £4,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Theydon Bois are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,220 per square metre (£518 and £670 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22a Forest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 22a Forest Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: