27, Grains Road, OL2 8HZ
27 Grains Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Shaw. It sold for £125,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £125,000 * 1.3% -0.8% Nov 2008 £105,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Grains Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,683 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £125,000 £1,389 £151,509 £1,683 Nov 2008 £105,000 £1,167 £201,620 £2,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,090 per square metre (£170 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM874565
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 27 Grains Road, Shaw, Oldham
- Owner
-
GRACE PROPERTIES INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13976852)
Proprietor address: Peter Robinson & Co., 27 Queen Street, Oldham OL1 1RD, 27 Grains Road, Shaw, Oldham OL2 8HZ
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Apr 2022
- Title number
- MAN273125
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 27 Grains Road, Shaw, Oldham
- Owner
-
GRACE PROPERTIES INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13976852)
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Grains Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Grains Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929