53, Combe Street, DN35 7RE
53 Combe Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Cleethorpes. It sold for £92,500 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £92,500 * 2.1% 0.1% Mar 2015 £80,000 0.8% -1.6% Sep 2005 £74,500 12.5% 10.7% Jun 1998 £32,000 318.1% 305.4% Feb 1998 £19,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Combe Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,114 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,201 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £92,500 £1,114 £99,644 £1,201 Mar 2015 £80,000 £964 £115,097 £1,387 Sep 2005 £74,500 £898 £112,871 £1,360 Jun 1998 £32,000 £386 £113,749 £1,370 Feb 1998 £19,000 £229 £67,788 £817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleethorpes are now selling for between £790 and £1,450 per square metre (£73 and £134 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS25515
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 53 Combe Street, Cleethorpes
- Owner
-
STAVEHOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13583892)
Proprietor address: 26 Crofton Grove, London E4 6NY
Price paid on title: £92,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jan 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Combe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 53 Combe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied