2, Lakeside Place, TN25 4LN
2 Lakeside Place is a 40 m² flat in Ashford. It sold for £202,500 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £202,500 102.8% 86.8% Jun 2021 £115,000 -1.9% -4.0% Aug 2004 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Lakeside Place.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,062 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,852 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £202,500 £5,062 £194,064 £4,852 Jun 2021 £115,000 £2,875 £115,887 £2,897 Aug 2004 £160,000 £4,000 £187,131 £4,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,580 per square metre (£317 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Lakeside Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Lakeside Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: