38, Coppice Close, S36 1LS
38 Coppice Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Stocksbridge. It sold for £280,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £280,000 7.2% 4.6% Dec 2014 £165,000 1.6% -0.8% Nov 2004 £140,000 13.0% 11.2% Feb 1996 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,835 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,954 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £280,000 £3,836 £288,664 £3,954 Dec 2014 £165,000 £2,260 £266,996 £3,657 Nov 2004 £140,000 £1,918 £264,026 £3,617 Feb 1996 £48,000 £658 £234,863 £3,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stocksbridge are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,770 per square metre (£173 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Coppice Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Coppice Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.