82, Low Lane, LA4 6PP
82 Low Lane is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £215,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £215,000 11.5% 7.3% Sep 2019 £160,000 6.1% 3.9% Jul 2001 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,529 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £215,000 £2,529 £228,429 £2,687 Sep 2019 £160,000 £1,882 £210,777 £2,480 Jul 2001 £55,000 £647 £185,391 £2,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Low Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Low Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.