78, Main Street, BA16 9QN
78 Main Street is a 112 m² terraced home in Walton. It sold for £285,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £285,000 8.4% 3.8% Feb 2020 £237,500 8.2% 6.0% Jan 2016 £172,000 6.5% 4.4% Aug 1995 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £285,000 £2,545 £283,009 £2,527 Feb 2020 £237,500 £2,121 £305,316 £2,726 Jan 2016 £172,000 £1,536 £244,890 £2,187 Aug 1995 £48,000 £429 £277,721 £2,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,880 per square metre (£258 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.