26, Raby Road, DN2 4BZ
26 Raby Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Wheatley. It sold for £130,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £130,000 5.9% 3.3% Jun 2017 £99,000 2.6% 0.4% Nov 2003 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Raby Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,688 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £130,000 £1,688 £148,080 £1,923 Jun 2017 £99,000 £1,286 £145,520 £1,890 Nov 2003 £70,000 £909 £150,922 £1,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wheatley are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,200 per square metre (£134 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Raby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Raby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E