10, Vallis Way, BA11 3BD
10 Vallis Way is a 174 m² detached home in Frome. It sold for £720,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £720,000 6.8% 4.3% Jun 2006 £249,950 0.8% -1.5% Jan 2004 £245,000 20.7% 19.1% Dec 2000 £136,000 12.0% 10.2% Nov 1996 £86,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Vallis Way.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,137 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,439 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £720,000 £4,138 £772,310 £4,439 Jun 2006 £249,950 £1,436 £521,698 £2,998 Jan 2004 £245,000 £1,408 £483,941 £2,781 Dec 2000 £136,000 £782 £508,941 £2,925 Nov 1996 £86,000 £494 £514,973 £2,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £772,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,340 per square metre (£288 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £541,000 and £755,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Vallis Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Vallis Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 2025/0410/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 10 Vallis Way Frome Somerset
- Description:
- Internal layout alterations to move kitchen and utility room to ground floor. Replace secondary glazed windows with double glazing into frames.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.