57, Grange Way, DH6 5PL
57 Grange Way is a 73 m² terraced home in Bowburn. It sold for £120,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £120,000 * 0.0% -2.0% Aug 2011 £120,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,643 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £120,000 £1,644 £148,687 £2,037 Aug 2011 £120,000 £1,644 £162,722 £2,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bowburn are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,250 per square metre (£108 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU329845
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 57 Grange Way, Bowburn, Durham
- Owner
-
HELMSLAKE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04028552)
Proprietor address: C/o Djm Accountants Ltd, 5 Stirling Court Yard, Stirling Way, Borehamwood WD6 2FX
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Apr 2022
- Summary:
- 27 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011