16, St Christophers Place, OX4 2HS
16 St Christophers Place is a 124 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £560,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £560,000 3.6% 0.4% Aug 2018 £487,500 10.4% 8.6% Jun 2013 £294,000 4.0% 1.6% Dec 2001 £188,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, St Christophers Place.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,516 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,865 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £560,000 £4,516 £603,310 £4,865 Aug 2018 £487,500 £3,931 £571,879 £4,612 Jun 2013 £294,000 £2,371 £475,153 £3,832 Dec 2001 £188,000 £1,516 £505,159 £4,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £603,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,680 per square metre (£418 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £559,000 and £704,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 St Christophers Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 St Christophers Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2013 13/01056/PDC
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 St Christophers Place Oxford Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Erection of a conservatory at rear.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: