37, Milner Street, PR1 6BN
37 Milner Street is a 55 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £80,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £80,000 * 1.0% -1.8% Oct 2015 £75,000 1.9% -0.3% Oct 2003 £59,450 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Milner Street.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,454 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,826 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £80,000 £1,455 £100,419 £1,826 Oct 2015 £75,000 £1,364 £116,254 £2,114 Oct 2003 £59,450 £1,081 £152,272 £2,769 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA580390
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 37 Milner Street, Preston
- Owner
-
SH PROPERTY EXPERTS LTD
(Company reference number: 11709621)
Proprietor address: 82 Watling Street Road, Fulwood, Preston PR2 8BP
Price paid on title: £80,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jul 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Milner Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Milner Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.