253, Foundry Lane, SO15 3JS
253 Foundry Lane is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £320,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £320,000 4.4% 2.0% Jul 2017 £262,000 65.8% 61.8% Oct 2016 £178,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 253, Foundry Lane.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,061 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £320,000 £3,810 £341,164 £4,061 Jul 2017 £262,000 £3,119 £319,084 £3,799 Oct 2016 £178,000 £2,119 £228,749 £2,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 253 Foundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 253 Foundry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, LPG.