58, Chesterton Close, B97 5XS
58 Chesterton Close is a 173 m² detached home in Redditch. It sold for £610,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £610,000 6.9% 4.4% Jan 2017 £435,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Chesterton Close.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £610,000 £3,526 £644,233 £3,724 Jan 2017 £435,000 £2,514 £571,120 £3,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £644,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,820 per square metre (£268 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £500,000 and £661,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 734 square metres (7,901 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Chesterton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Chesterton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.