8, Meeks Croft, SG17 5GW
8 Meeks Croft is a 103 m² detached home in Shefford. It sold for £450,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £450,000 2.3% -1.1% Nov 2018 £415,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,368 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,367 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £450,000 £4,369 £449,779 £4,367 Nov 2018 £415,000 £4,029 £444,569 £4,316 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shefford are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,570 per square metre (£332 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Meeks Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Meeks Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler.