91, Main Road, NG16 5HR
91 Main Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Brinsley. It sold for £200,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £200,000 67.0% 51.7% Sep 2021 £138,000 * 33.1% 30.5% Dec 2019 £82,000 * -0.5% -2.6% Feb 2003 £89,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,439 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,635 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £200,000 £2,439 £216,053 £2,635 Sep 2021 £138,000 £1,683 £160,033 £1,952 Dec 2019 £82,000 £1,000 £111,094 £1,355 Feb 2003 £89,950 £1,097 £254,845 £3,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinsley are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,990 per square metre (£180 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.