257, Lyons Lane, PR6 0PT
257 Lyons Lane is a 87 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £98,600 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £98,600 5.5% 3.2% Dec 2002 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 257, Lyons Lane.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,133 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,249 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £98,600 £1,133 £108,642 £1,249 Dec 2002 £35,000 £402 £107,514 £1,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 257 Lyons Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 257 Lyons Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.