Lambert Cottage, High Street, BA22 7NF
Lambert Cottage High Street is a 105 m² detached home in Queen Camel. It sold for £342,500 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £342,500 18.8% 11.5% May 2021 £300,000 3.2% 1.1% May 2002 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Lambert Cottage, High Street.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,261 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,272 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £342,500 £3,262 £343,531 £3,272 May 2021 £300,000 £2,857 £320,381 £3,051 May 2002 £165,000 £1,571 £384,132 £3,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Queen Camel are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,980 per square metre (£257 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 606 square metres (6,523 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Lambert Cottage High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Lambert Cottage High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2003 03/00648/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Lambert Cottage High Street Queen Camel Yeovil Somerse
- Description:
- Application to fell beech tree and replace with field maple
- Summary:
- 21 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.