18, Lanercost Drive, NE5 2DE
18 Lanercost Drive is a 83 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £191,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £191,000 21.0% 12.4% Mar 2021 £150,000 3.4% 1.5% Nov 2008 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,301 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,634 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £191,000 £2,301 £218,626 £2,634 Mar 2021 £150,000 £1,807 £199,962 £2,409 Nov 2008 £100,000 £1,205 £161,478 £1,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,210 per square metre (£130 and £205 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Lanercost Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2006) for 18 Lanercost Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.