16, Aberystwyth Street, CF24 2EW
16 Aberystwyth Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £205,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £205,000 2.8% 0.4% Oct 2006 £132,000 13.3% 11.2% Oct 2002 £79,950 24.0% 22.1% Feb 1999 £36,482 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Aberystwyth Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,720 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £205,000 £2,500 £223,052 £2,720 Oct 2006 £132,000 £1,610 £210,204 £2,563 Oct 2002 £79,950 £975 £212,871 £2,596 Feb 1999 £36,482 £445 £182,444 £2,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Aberystwyth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Aberystwyth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.