54, Rothes Road, RH4 1LB
54 Rothes Road is a 116 m² terraced home in Dorking. It sold for £710,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
£710,000 on Feb 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Rothes Road.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,120 per square metre (£569 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,598 per square metre (£613 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £710,000 £6,121 £765,377 £6,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £765,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £586,000 and £755,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Rothes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Rothes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 MO/2023/0191
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 54, Rothes Road, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Replacement of existing flat roof storm porch with pitched roof storm porch, demolition of existing rear extension and construction of single storey extension with retained balcony feature and conversion of loft incorporating a rear facing dormer and front facing roof lights.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.