337, Thorne Road, DN2 5AP
337 Thorne Road is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £195,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £195,000 11.8% 7.9% Apr 2019 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,931 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £195,000 £1,822 £206,604 £1,931 Apr 2019 £135,000 £1,262 £189,468 £1,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,280 per square metre (£162 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 337 Thorne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 337 Thorne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.