The Cottage, Rectory Street, LN5 0RG
The Cottage Rectory Street is a 133 m² semi-detached home in Navenby. It sold for £300,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £300,000 15.8% 12.9% Nov 2019 £218,000 4.3% 2.5% May 2015 £180,000 -0.1% -2.4% Jul 2004 £182,000 12.7% 10.8% Mar 1995 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Cottage, Rectory Street.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,255 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,513 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £300,000 £2,256 £334,282 £2,513 Nov 2019 £218,000 £1,639 £278,852 £2,097 May 2015 £180,000 £1,353 £276,402 £2,078 Jul 2004 £182,000 £1,368 £320,671 £2,411 Mar 1995 £59,000 £444 £339,272 £2,551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Navenby are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,380 per square metre (£237 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Cottage Rectory Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for The Cottage Rectory Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: