Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2022 £105,000 2.4% -0.1%
Jan 2007 £73,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Fern Street.

Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,296 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,423 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £105,000 £1,296 £115,284 £1,423
Jan 2007 £73,000 £901 £111,217 £1,373

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Fern Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/08/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Fern Street.

Photos for 78 Fern Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.