5, Hopton Drive, SR2 0LT
5 Hopton Drive is a 186 m² detached home in Ryhope. It sold for £360,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £360,000 0.8% -1.6% Jun 2007 £318,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Hopton Drive.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,935 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,065 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £360,000 £1,935 £384,024 £2,065 Jun 2007 £318,995 £1,715 £398,455 £2,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryhope are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,290 per square metre (£131 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 439 square metres (4,725 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Hopton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 5 Hopton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.