32, Houghley Close, LS13 2DS
32 Houghley Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £223,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £223,000 11.6% 8.0% Jan 2018 £136,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Houghley Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,185 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,262 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £223,000 £3,186 £228,344 £3,262 Jan 2018 £136,000 £1,943 £191,002 £2,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,750 per square metre (£180 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Houghley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Houghley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.