Rooftops, Back Lane, TN17 1AN
Rooftops Back Lane is a 152 m² detached home in Goudhurst. It sold for £720,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £720,000 4.9% 2.7% Aug 2009 £400,000 1.0% -1.4% Jun 2004 £380,000 na na Jun 2004 £200,000 4.2% 2.6% Jul 1997 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rooftops, Back Lane.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,736 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,502 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £720,000 £4,737 £684,273 £4,502 Aug 2009 £400,000 £2,632 £670,393 £4,410 Jun 2004 £380,000 £2,500 £765,081 £5,033 Jun 2004 £200,000 £1,316 £402,674 £2,649 Jul 1997 £150,000 £987 £691,359 £4,548 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £684,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goudhurst are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,430 per square metre (£362 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £593,000 and £825,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rooftops Back Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Rooftops Back Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2011 11/00716/TREECA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Rooftops Back Lane Goudhurst Cranbrook Ken
- Description:
- Trees in Conservation Area Notification: SILVER BIRCH - Fell
- Summary:
- 20 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area