24, Barbara Square, NG15 8AQ
24 Barbara Square is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Hucknall. It sold for £210,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £210,000 * 8.3% 6.3% Dec 2014 £119,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Barbara Square.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,625 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £210,000 £2,625 £222,121 £2,777 Dec 2014 £119,000 £1,488 £209,496 £2,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hucknall are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,350 per square metre (£244 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT135243
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 Barbara Square, Hucknall, Nottingham
- Owner
-
D&E HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12674253)
Proprietor address: 24 Barbara Square, Hucknall, Nottingham NG15 8AQ
Price paid on title: £210,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Barbara Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Barbara Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, anthracite.