Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£655,000 * Jul 2022 4.8% 2.4% £685,256
£400,000 Dec 2011 na na £741,462

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£8,187 per sqm (£761 per sqft) in Jul 2022. For context, homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,110 per square metre (£306 and £381 per square foot) . See the analysis of Market Harborough LE16-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £264,000 and £329,000 (80 m² × typical £/sqm in Market Harborough). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
1,875 square metres (20,182 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
NN243389
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
7 Main Street, Ashley
Owner
WALTER WARD (CONTRACTS) LIMITED (Company reference number: 19348230)
Proprietor address: Winters Cottage, Drayton Road, Nevill Holt, Market Harborough LE16 8EG
Price paid on title: £655,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jul 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 6 photos from estate agent listings of 7 Main Street.

Photos for 7 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2024 NK/2024/0640
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
7 Main Street, Ashley,
Description:
NK/2022/0477 (Demolition of bungalow and erection of 1 no. dwelling) Revisions/clarification/regularisation of external paved areas as part of the landscaping, revisions to entrance gates & location of satellite dish