39, Balcarres Road, PR2 2BT
39 Balcarres Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Ashton On Ribble. It sold for £117,500 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £117,500 0.6% -1.6% Sep 2004 £105,000 26.7% 25.0% Dec 2000 £43,000 155.5% 152.5% May 2000 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Balcarres Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,291 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,427 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £117,500 £1,291 £129,862 £1,427 Sep 2004 £105,000 £1,154 £149,635 £1,644 Dec 2000 £43,000 £473 £135,443 £1,488 May 2000 £25,000 £275 £80,946 £890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton On Ribble are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,110 per square metre (£140 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Balcarres Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Balcarres Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: