Flat 1 1, York Avenue, PO32 6QY
Flat 1 1 York Avenue is a 38 m² flat in East Cowes. It sold for £99,950 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £99,950 * 2.4% 0.2% Oct 2011 £78,000 1.8% -0.7% Sep 2003 £67,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,630 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,612 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £99,950 £2,630 £99,259 £2,612 Oct 2011 £78,000 £2,053 £107,926 £2,840 Sep 2003 £67,500 £1,776 £109,587 £2,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Cowes are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,430 per square metre (£217 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- IW56257
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Flat 1, 1 York Avenue, East Cowes
- Owner
-
ISLE OF WIGHT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: County Hall, High Street, Newport, Isle Of Wight PO30 1UD
Price paid on title: £99,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Apr 2022
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Isle of Wight Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 21 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: