14, Marylands, RH16 3JZ
14 Marylands is a 60 m² terraced home in Haywards Heath. It sold for £335,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £335,000 4.4% 1.4% Mar 2016 £255,000 7.0% 4.9% Feb 1995 £60,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Marylands.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,583 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,658 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £335,000 £5,583 £339,479 £5,658 Mar 2016 £255,000 £4,250 £324,864 £5,414 Feb 1995 £60,950 £1,016 £303,325 £5,055 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haywards Heath are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,170 per square metre (£373 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Marylands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 14 Marylands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.