Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £545,000 6.4% 3.4%
Feb 2019 £450,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Norcliffe Lane.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,007 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,437 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £545,000 £4,007 £603,418 £4,437
Feb 2019 £450,000 £3,309 £609,669 £4,483

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £603,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,420 per square metre (£214 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,277 square metres (13,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Norcliffe Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Norcliffe Lane.

Photos for 18 Norcliffe Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.