39, Blithfield Road, WS8 7NH
39 Blithfield Road is a 84 m² detached home in Clayhanger. It sold for £255,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £255,000 5.3% 3.0% May 1998 £73,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Blithfield Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,035 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,252 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £255,000 £3,036 £273,162 £3,252 May 1998 £73,950 £880 £314,826 £3,748 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayhanger are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,180 per square metre (£218 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Blithfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Blithfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.