13, Vale Reach, CF35 6LG
13 Vale Reach is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Pencoed. It sold for £231,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £231,000 3.0% 0.5% May 2006 £142,950 11.5% 8.9% Mar 2004 £112,995 10.2% 8.6% Jun 1997 £58,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Vale Reach.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,347 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £231,000 £3,348 £246,425 £3,571 May 2006 £142,950 £2,072 £285,340 £4,135 Mar 2004 £112,995 £1,638 £287,695 £4,169 Jun 1997 £58,500 £848 £281,639 £4,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pencoed are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,200 per square metre (£226 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Vale Reach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 13 Vale Reach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.