Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £515,000 8.2% 0.3%
Apr 2021 £470,000 8.9% 7.1%
Jan 2015 £276,000 4.9% 2.9%
May 1998 £123,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Shrewley Common.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,049 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,116 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £515,000 £5,049 £521,837 £5,116
Apr 2021 £470,000 £4,608 £534,225 £5,238
Jan 2015 £276,000 £2,706 £380,045 £3,726
May 1998 £123,500 £1,211 £485,011 £4,755

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatton Park are now selling for between £3,890 and £4,720 per square metre (£361 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
807 square metres (8,686 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Shrewley Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Shrewley Common.

Photos for 15 Shrewley Common
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2017 W/17/1927
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
15 Shrewley Common, Shrewley, Warwick,
Description:
Change of use of existing detached garage/office to self contained annexe in association with No.15 Shrewley Common.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
30 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure: