Fairfields, Chilton Lane, PO30 4DR
Fairfields Chilton Lane is a 85 m² detached home in Brighstone. It sold for £525,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £525,000 8.4% 6.0% Aug 1999 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Fairfields, Chilton Lane.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,176 per square metre (£574 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,726 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £525,000 £6,176 £486,687 £5,726 Aug 1999 £83,000 £976 £327,643 £3,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighstone are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,420 per square metre (£270 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 947 square metres (10,193 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Fairfields Chilton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for Fairfields Chilton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/00160/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Fairfields Chilton Lane Brighstone Newport Isle Of Wight
- Description:
- Demolition of conservatories & detached garage; proposed ground & first floor extensions (chalet bungalow conversion) & detached garage
- Summary:
- 26 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators and underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D