592, Wellsway, BA2 2UE
592 Wellsway is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £428,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £428,000 8.4% 6.4% Apr 2012 £195,000 1.4% -1.2% Jul 2003 £173,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 592, Wellsway.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,237 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,561 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £428,000 £4,238 £460,648 £4,561 Apr 2012 £195,000 £1,931 £335,599 £3,323 Jul 2003 £173,000 £1,713 £423,429 £4,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 592 Wellsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 592 Wellsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.