1, Alcott Place, WA2 8XN
1 Alcott Place is a 217 m² detached home in Winwick. It sold for £531,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £531,000 9.4% 5.9% Oct 2018 £385,000 0.5% -1.2% Aug 2012 £373,000 -0.1% -3.0% May 2010 £374,000 0.8% -1.8% Apr 2007 £365,000 10.0% 7.9% Mar 2001 £205,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Alcott Place.
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,447 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,570 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £531,000 £2,447 £557,697 £2,570 Oct 2018 £385,000 £1,774 £525,065 £2,420 Aug 2012 £373,000 £1,719 £592,989 £2,733 May 2010 £374,000 £1,724 £609,099 £2,807 Apr 2007 £365,000 £1,682 £636,555 £2,933 Mar 2001 £205,500 £947 £621,184 £2,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winwick are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,290 per square metre (£215 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £503,000 and £714,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Alcott Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 1 Alcott Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2005 2005/06582
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1, Alcott Place, Winwick, Warrington
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension to accommodate lounge and internal alterations
- Summary:
- 17 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None