Orchid, Shop Lane, RG20 8QQ
Orchid Shop Lane is a 56 m² detached home in Chieveley. It sold for £272,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
£272,000 on Jun 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Orchid, Shop Lane.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,857 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,691 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £272,000 £4,857 £318,708 £5,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chieveley are now selling for between £4,040 and £5,430 per square metre (£375 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 519 square metres (5,586 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Orchid Shop Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Orchid Shop Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).