Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £320,000 * 4.9% 2.3%
Jul 2019 £285,000 6.5% 4.7%
May 2011 £169,995 8.6% 6.3%
Apr 1999 £63,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 99a, Elm Road.

Floorplan 99a
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,516 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,504 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £320,000 £3,516 £318,822 £3,504
Jul 2019 £285,000 £3,132 £305,221 £3,354
May 2011 £169,995 £1,868 £290,741 £3,195
Apr 1999 £63,000 £692 £303,299 £3,333

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,510 per square metre (£385 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 99a Elm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 99a Elm Road.

Photos for 99a Elm Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: