8, Voisey Close, TQ13 0GG
8 Voisey Close is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Chudleigh. It sold for £225,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £225,000 1.1% -0.9% Apr 2007 £193,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Voisey Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,264 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £225,000 £2,885 £254,602 £3,264 Apr 2007 £193,000 £2,474 £287,479 £3,686 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chudleigh are now selling for between £3,110 and £3,860 per square metre (£288 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Voisey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 8 Voisey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.