52, Ramshaw Drive, CM2 6UB
52 Ramshaw Drive is a 36 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £167,500 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £167,500 14.6% 11.6% Mar 2020 £88,000 * 3.1% 1.1% Mar 2020 £134,425 na na Jul 1999 £46,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,652 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,600 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £167,500 £4,653 £165,604 £4,600 Mar 2020 £88,000 £2,444 £91,355 £2,538 Mar 2020 £134,425 £3,734 £139,550 £3,876 Jul 1999 £46,995 £1,305 £150,657 £4,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 22 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.