65, Castle Drive, TN15 6RP
65 Castle Drive is a 103 m² semi-detached home in West Kingsdown. It sold for £450,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £450,000 5.4% 3.3% Nov 2000 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Castle Drive.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,368 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,008 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £450,000 £4,369 £515,808 £5,008 Nov 2000 £150,000 £1,456 £469,348 £4,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Kingsdown are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,950 per square metre (£398 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Castle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Castle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.