226, Whetstone Lane, WS9 0HH
226 Whetstone Lane is a 86 m² detached home in Aldridge. It sold for £280,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Mar 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 226, Whetstone Lane.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,255 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,620 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £280,000 £3,256 £311,296 £3,620 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aldridge are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,670 per square metre (£261 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 226 Whetstone Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 226 Whetstone Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/1594
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 226, WHETSTONE LANE, ALDRIDGE, WALSALL,
- Description:
- Full planning application for a ground floor front bay window extension and alterations to existing car port roof.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.