Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £370,000 2.9% 0.6%
Feb 2006 £235,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Tameton Close.

Floorplan 45
View floorplan
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,109 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,504 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £370,000 £3,109 £416,973 £3,504
Feb 2006 £235,000 £1,975 £471,640 £3,963

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,590 per square metre (£339 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £434,000 and £546,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 45 Tameton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 45 Tameton Close.

Photos for 45 Tameton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.